thefalleninc's Anime
Top 20 Series▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Attack on Titan (TV) | Excellent | 12 |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) | Excellent | 11 |
Bakemonogatari (TV) | Excellent | 13 |
Bamboo Blade (TV) | Excellent | 20 |
Berserk (TV 1997) | Excellent | 9 - Guts. |
Clannad (TV) | Masterpiece | 2 - (Includes ~After Story~) A story of a natural, realistic relationship between two very likeable characters with the perfect mix of comedy and drama. Plus the occasional kick right in your guts. Your weepy, pathetic, miserable guts. |
Cross Game (TV) | Excellent | 10 |
FLCL (OAV) | Excellent | 14 |
From the New World (TV) | Excellent | 15 |
K-ON! (TV) | Excellent | 7 - Cute girls do cute things whilst being cute and amusing. All in. |
Kanon (TV 2/2006) | Excellent | 18 |
Kino's Journey (TV) | Masterpiece | 5 - Haunting, poignant, tragic, beautiful and wonderful. |
Lucky Star (TV) | Excellent | 8 - Very cute. Very funny. Very self-aware. Anime candy. Also best ED's ever. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | Masterpiece | 4 - (Full episode count and Disappearance) {Yes, endless eight, too} I find this one hard to explain. It just feels so different to your run of the mill high school dramedies or harem comedies. Often times very funny, often times quite heady, but I found it all immensely enjoyable. And the events of Disappearance just don't have the same weight and meaning without the endless eight. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) | Masterpiece | 3 - Acclaimed as an industry game-changer, even though newer-comers to anime seem to not get the hype. And yes, we all hate Shinji. But this was one of my introductions to anime (at an age when I was probably too young to be seeing it), and few shows have gripped me the way Evangelion did. |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) | Masterpiece | 1 - Fucking wow. A truly spectacular genre subversion. A compact, clever story with an unrelenting intensity. A great surprise and instant favourite. Could not recommend more. |
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) | Excellent | 16 |
Toradora! (TV) | Excellent | 6 - Dawson's Creek? O.C.? Whatever the shit CW churns out these days? For. The. Birds. This is your jam right here. Highschool dramedy done right. |
Trigun (TV) | Excellent | 17 |
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) | Excellent | 19 |