Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Decent |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Decent |
|
Air (TV) |
Weak |
|
Air (movie) |
Bad |
|
Air In Summer (special) |
Awful |
|
Akira (movie) |
Very good |
|
Angel's Egg (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Appleseed (movie) |
Awful |
|
Aquatic Language (special) |
Very good |
|
Arcadia of My Youth (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Aria the Animation (TV) |
So-so |
|
Armitage III (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) |
Very good |
The Goblin Cat story is a complete masterpiece. Those three episodes are transcendental. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Good |
|
Azumanga Daioh - The Very Short Movie |
Decent |
|
Azumanga Web Daioh (ONA) |
Decent |
|
Baccano! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Barefoot Gen (movie) |
Very good |
|
Barefoot Gen 2 (movie) |
Very good |
|
Bastard!! (OAV) |
So-so |
|
BELLE (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Very good |
|
(The) Big O (TV) |
Good |
|
Big Windup! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Jack (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Black Jack 21 (TV) |
Good |
|
Black Jack The Movie |
Not really good |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Decent |
|
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
So-so |
|
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Blue Gender (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) |
Awful |
|
Blue Seed (TV) |
Awful |
|
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) |
Good |
|
Bodacious Space Pirates The Movie: Abyss of Hyperspace |
Good |
|
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) |
Not really good |
|
(The) Boy and the Heron (movie) |
Good |
|
Bubblegum Crisis (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) |
So-so |
|
Cannon Fodder (movie) |
Very good |
|
Carole & Tuesday (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Cat Returns (movie) |
Good |
|
Cat Soup (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Catnapped! The Movie |
Good |
|
Cencoroll (movie) |
Very good |
|
(Le) Chevalier D'Eon (TV) |
Good |
|
Children Who Chase Lost Voices (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Weak |
|
Comedy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Good |
|
Crest of the Stars (TV) |
Good |
|
Cromartie High School (TV) |
Very good |
|
Daicon films (special) |
Very good |
|
Darker than Black (TV) |
Decent |
|
Dead Leaves (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Good |
|
Den-noh Coil (TV) |
Very good |
|
Devilman Lady (TV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Diary of Tortov Roddle (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Digimon: Our War Game (movie) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Drop (movie) |
Good |
|
Durarara!! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Eden of the East (TV) |
Good |
|
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) |
Good |
|
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) |
Good |
|
Egao (special) |
So-so |
|
El-Hazard: The Magnificent World (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Bad |
|
Elfen Lied (OAV) |
Awful |
|
End of the World (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
Decent |
|
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Weak |
|
Eternal Family (TV) |
Good |
|
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Decent |
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Good |
|
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Good |
|
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) |
Decent |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
So-so |
|
Fantastic Children (TV) |
Good |
|
Figure 17 (TV) |
Decent |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Flowers of Evil (TV) |
Decent |
|
From the New World (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
So-so |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Not really good |
|
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) |
Good |
|
Gasaraki (TV) |
So-so |
|
Gauche the Cellist (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ghost Hound (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Weak |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Very good |
|
Giant Robo (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Gilgamesh (TV) |
Weak |
|
Gin Rei (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Ginga no Uo URSA minor BLUE (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Golden Boy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Gunbuster (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Gungrave (TV) |
So-so |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Good |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Hajime no Ippo (TV) |
Very good |
|
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) |
Very good |
|
Hajime no Ippo - Mashiba vs. Kimura (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Heat Guy J (TV) |
So-so |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
So-so |
|
Higan (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Hijikata Toshizo: Shiro no Kiseki (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Honey and Clover (TV) |
Very good |
|
Honey and Clover II (TV) |
Very good |
|
House of Five Leaves (TV) |
Good |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
So-so |
|
Humanity Has Declined (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Infinite Ryvius (TV) |
Decent |
|
INTERSTELLA 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
Very good |
|
Junkers Come Here (movie) |
Decent |
|
Kaiba (TV) |
Good |
|
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Kamichu! (TV) |
Good |
|
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Weak |
|
Kemonozume (TV) |
Good |
|
Key the Metal Idol (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Kids on the Slope (TV) |
Very good |
Everyone is so goddamn pretty in the opening theme. And man, that montage is just fucking perfect. So much energy and movement.
The show's pretty, cool, too, even though lapses into easy melodrama a bit too much, and the ending/epilogue is arguably a bit too sparse. While it's sad that Ritsuko could not have been given more substantial role beyond being a metaphorical cheerleader for Kaoru and Sentaro, Watanabe nails the various anxieties and (art and social) clashes between them. And I love how important music is shown to be in their lives. The jazz is much more than a mere gimmick to grab people in with the animation's choreography: it conveys just how captivating the music is for these characters.
Really hope to see more good stuff from Mappa. |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Kimagure Robot (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World (movie) |
Good |
|
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Good |
|
Kino's Travels: Life Goes On (movie) |
Decent |
|
Koi Kaze (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kujira no Chōyaku - Glassy Ocean (movie) |
So-so |
|
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kurenai (TV) |
Decent |
|
Labyrinth (movie) |
Good |
|
Last Exile (TV) |
Very good |
|
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) |
So-so |
|
Little Witch Academia (movie) |
Very good |
|
Little Witch Academia (TV) |
Very good |
|
Living for the Day After Tomorrow (TV) |
Decent |
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Very good |
|
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Good |
|
Macross Zero (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Magic User's Club! (TV) |
Good |
|
Magic User's Club! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Magnetic Rose (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Male (movie) |
Very good |
|
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Memories (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Memory (movie) |
Decent |
|
Mermaid (movie) |
Decent |
|
Metropolis (movie) |
Good |
|
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Mind Game (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Mirai (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Mononoke (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Mōryō no Hako (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Moyashimon (TV) |
Good |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Excellent |
|
My Neighbors the Yamadas (movie) |
Good |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Very good |
|
Nekojiru Gekijō (TV) |
Weak |
|
Neo-Tokyo (movie) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
So-so |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
NieA_7 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Night on the Galactic Railroad (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Decent |
|
Nodame Cantabile (TV) |
Very good |
|
Noein - to your other self (TV) |
Decent |
|
Noiseman Sound Insect (movie) |
Very good |
|
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Decent |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Decent |
|
One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island (movie 6) |
Very good |
|
Only Yesterday (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Order to Stop Construction (movie) |
Very good |
|
Otaku no Video (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Other Worlds (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Good |
|
Pale Cocoon (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Paprika (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Very good |
|
Parasite Dolls (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Patlabor 2: The Movie (movie 2) |
Very good |
|
Patlabor The Mobile Police (OAV 1/1988) |
Very good |
|
Patlabor: The Movie (movie 1) |
Very good |
|
Penguindrum (TV) |
Good |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Good |
|
Pom Poko (movie) |
Good |
|
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Princess Arete (movie) |
Good |
|
Princess Jellyfish (TV) |
Good |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Princess Tutu (TV) |
Very good |
|
Professor Dan Petory's Blues (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Psycho-Pass (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Puella Magi Madoka Magica The Movie Part 3: Rebellion |
Excellent |
|
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) |
Not really good |
|
R.O.D -The TV- |
Decent |
|
R20 - Ginga Kūkō (movie) |
So-so |
|
RahXephon (TV) |
Decent |
|
RahXephon (OAV) |
Bad |
|
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) |
Weak |
|
Re: Cutie Honey (OAV) |
Good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) |
Decent |
|
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) |
Very good |
|
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie |
Decent |
|
Robot Carnival (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Roujin Z (movie) |
Very good |
|
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
Awful |
|
Running Man (movie) |
So-so |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Very good |
|
S-CRY-ed (TV) |
Good |
|
SaiKano: Another Love Song (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Very good |
|
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Secret World of Arrietty (movie) |
Very good |
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shadow Star Narutaru (TV) |
So-so |
|
She and Her Cat (OAV) |
Very good |
|
She, The Ultimate Weapon (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Skull Man (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Sky Crawlers (movie) |
Good |
|
Space Dandy (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Decent |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Spring and Chaos (movie) |
So-so |
|
Spy×Family (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spy×Family (TV 3) |
Very good |
|
SPY×FAMILY Code: White (movie) |
Good |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
Decent |
|
Step Up Love Story (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Stink Bomb (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Summer Wars (movie) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross: Do You Remember Love? (movie) |
Very good |
|
Superflat Monogram (movie) |
Decent |
|
Tachikomatic Days (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tales of the Street Corner (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Tatami Galaxy (TV) |
Good |
|
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) |
Very good |
|
Texhnolyze (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Time of Eve (ONA) |
Excellent |
|
Tobira o Akete (OAV 1995) |
Decent |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
|
Trava (OAV) |
Very good |
|
A Tree of Palme (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Decent |
|
tsuritama (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Very good |
|
Twilight Q (OAV) |
Good |
|
Un-Go (TV) |
Good |
|
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer (movie 2) |
Very good |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Good |
|
Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Good |
|
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) |
Good |
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Decent |
|
Whisper of the Heart (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Wind Rises (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Windy Tales (TV) |
Good |
|
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) |
Decent |
|
Wolf Children (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Wolf's Rain (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
X (movie) |
So-so |
|
X (TV) |
So-so |
|
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) |
Decent |
|
Zipang (TV) |
So-so |
|